2019-20 Federation Board of Directors

Arthur Goldberg, Chair
Larry Feldman, Chair Designate
Judi Schuman, Vice Chair, FRD
Debra Halperin, Vice Chair, Campaign
Laurence I. Blair, Vice Chair, Jacobson Jewish Community Foundation
Jill Rose, Vice Chair, Women's Philanthropy
Jeffrey Newman, Vice Chair, Program Funding Council
Dr. Gail Greenspoon, Vice Chair, Israel & Overseas
Richard D. Steinberg, Treasurer
Bryan Drowos, Assistant Treasurer
Albert W. Gortz, Secretary
Robin Rubin, Assistant Secretary
Wes Finch, Vice Chair
David Pratt, Vice Chair
David Schimel, Vice Chair
Anne Jacobson, Immediate Past Chair

Board of Directors
  
Matthew P. Baker
Michael Beckerman
Don Brodie
Jeremy Cohen
Lindsay Cohen
Robert Cook
Toby Cooperman
Karen Dern
Mark Dern
Jill Deutch
Howard DuBosar
Dale Filhaber
Meryl Gallatin
David Galpern
Louise Galpern
Rani H. Garfinkle
Greg Gefen
Ivan Gefen
Rabbi Yaakov Gibber
Emily Grabelsky
  Kathy Green
Yudi Gross
Austine Heldman
Betty Kane
Thomas R. Kaplan
Stewart Kasen
Lawrence Katz
Tracy Kawa
Matthew Kutcher
April Leavy
Adele Lebersfeld
Eric Lebersfeld
Barbara Lewin
Chuck Lichtman
Marty Lifton
Wendi Lipsich
Michael Lipton
Roxane Frechie Lipton
Stephen A. Mendelsohn
Joseph Mishkin
Rabbi Philip Moskowitz
  Cindy O. Nimhauser
Helene Paul
Barry Podolsky
Kenneth Pritzker
Susan Rahn
Gail Rubin-Kwal
Janet Sahr
Mark Schaum
Larry Schnurmacher
Barbara Schwartz
Rabbi Robert Silvers
Carol Smokler
Shelly Snyder
Joe Sontz
Alicia Spero
Richard Stolls
Barbara Werner
Barry N. Winograd
Dorothy M. Wizer
Ilene Wohlgemuth

Directors Emeritus

Margie B. Baer
Edward I. Burns
Kinnie Gorelick
Dorothy Lipson
Gordon Salganik
Shirley Solomon

 

Past Chairs

James B. Baer*
1979-1983 
Marianne Bobick
1983-1986
James H. Nobil*
1986-1988, 1999-2001
Marvin Zale
1988-1991
Allan Solomon
1991-1992
Richard Okonow*
1992-1995 
Herbert Gimelstob
1995-1998
Ralph Solomon*
1998-1999 
Andrew S. Robins
2001-2003
Lawrence D. Altchul
2003-2005
Etta Gross Zimmerman
2005-2007
Stewart G. Harris*
2007-2010
Cindy Orbach Nimhauser
2010-2011
Ellen R. Sarnoff*
2011-2014
Albert W. Gortz, Esq.
2014-2016
Anne L. Jacobson
2016-2018

 

Beneficiary Agency Leadership

Lori Fineman
Adolph & Rose Levis
Jewish Community Center


Shelly Gold
Dr. Shari Hier
Donna Klein Jewish Academy

Ellen Gechter
Jewish Association
for Residential Care

Lisa Goodman
Ruth & Norman Rales
Jewish Family Services

* Of Blessed Memory