Leadership & Board

2022-2023 Federation Officers 

1. Larry Feldman – Chair
2. Jill Rose –  Vice Chair, Campaign / Chair Designate*
3. Rich Steinberg –  Vice Chair, FRD*
4. Larry Blair –  Vice Chair, JJCF*
5. Elyssa Kupferberg –  Vice Chair, Women’s Philanthropy*
6. Kathy Green –  Vice Chair, Program Funding Council*
7. Joe Sontz –  Vice Chair, Israel & Overseas*
8. Barry N. Winograd –  Treasurer
9. Robin Rubin –  Assistant Treasurer
10. Albert W. Gortz –  Secretary
11. Wes Finch –  Assistant Secretary
12. Debra Halperin –  Vice Chair
13. Anne Jacobson – Vice Chair
14. David Pratt –  Vice Chair
15. Judi Schuman – Vice Chair
16. Arthur Goldberg – Immediate Past Chair
 
*Pursuant to Bylaws


Federation Board of Directors
  
Robin Baritz
Rabbi David Baum
Michael Beckerman
Don Brodie
Joshua Calisti
Bob Cook
Toby Cooperman
Bruce Dan
Rabbi Moishe Denburg
Karen Dern
Mark Dern
Jill Deutch
Bryan Drowos
Howard DuBosar
Dale Filhaber
Meryl Gallatin
David Galpern
Rani Garfinkle
Benjamin Gene
  Gail Greenspoon
Yudi Gross
Austine Heldman
Michelle Hollister
Eydie Holz
Franklin Homer
Betty Kane
Tracy Kawa
Matt Kutcher
April Leavy
Ken Lebersfeld
Gary Lesser
Robert Lewis
Chuck Lichtman
Marty Lifton
Wendi Lipsich
Michael Lipton
Roxane Lipton
Joe Mishkin
Jeff Newman
  Cindy O. Nimhauser
Helene Paul
Ken Pritzker
Susan Rahn
Dr. Gail Rubin-Kwal
Janet Sahr
Mark Schaum
Carol Smokler
Shelly Snyder
Alicia Spero
Naomi Steinberg
Richard Stolls
Rabbi Greg Weisman
Barbara Werner
Dorothy M. Wizer
Ilene Wohlgemuth

Directors Emeritus

Margie B. Baer
Edward I. Burns
Kinnie Gorelick
Dorothy Lipson
Shirley Solomon

 

Past Chairs

James B. Baer*
1979-1983 
Marianne Bobick
1983-1986
James H. Nobil*
1986-1988, 1999-2001
Marvin Zale*
1988-1991
Allan Solomon
1991-1992
Richard Okonow*
1992-1995 
Herbert Gimelstob
1995-1998
Ralph Solomon*
1998-1999 
Andrew S. Robins
2001-2003
Lawrence D. Altchul
2003-2005
Etta Gross Zimmerman
2005-2007
Stewart G. Harris*
2007-2010
Cindy Orbach Nimhauser
2010-2011
Ellen R. Sarnoff*
2011-2014
Albert W. Gortz, Esq.
2014-2016
Anne L. Jacobson
2016-2018
Arthur Goldberg
2018-2021

 

Beneficiary Agency Leadership

Emily Grabelsky
Adolph & Rose Levis
Jewish Community Center


Shari Hier
Donna Klein Jewish Academy

Ellen Gechter
Jewish Association
for Residential Care

Stephen A. Mendelsohn
Ruth & Norman Rales
Jewish Family Services

* Of Blessed Memory