2016-17 Federation Board of Directors

Anne L. Jacobson, Chair
David Pratt, Vice Chair, FRD
Larry Feldman, Vice Chair, Campaign
Richard D. Steinberg, Vice Chair, Jacobson Jewish Community Foundation
April Leavy, Vice Chair, Women's Philanthropy
Joseph S. Mishkin, Vice Chair, Program Funding Council
Eric Stein, Vice Chair, Israel & Overseas
Wesley E. Finch, Vice Chair
Arthur Goldberg, Vice Chair
Judi Schuman, Vice Chair
David H. Galpern, Treasurer
David Kirschner, Assistant Treasurer
Albert W. Gortz, Esq., Secretary
Carol Smokler, Assistant Secretary

Board of Directors
  
Michael Beckerman
Laurence I. Blair
Don Brodie
Helen Cohan
Jeremy Cohen
Robert Cook
Toby Cooperman
Alan Cornell
Mark Dern
Jill Deutch
Bryan Drowos
Howard DuBosar
Dale Filhaber
Meryl Gallatin
Louise Galpern
Rani H. Garfinkle
Greg Gefen
Ivan Gefen
Rabbi Yaakov Gibber
Glen Golish
Emily Grabelsky
  Kathy Green
Dr. Gail Greenspoon
Debra Halperin
Austine Heldman
Shelley Pechter Himmelrich
Eydie Holz
Betty Kane
Thomas R. Kaplan
Stewart Kasen
Lawrence Katz
Matthew Kutcher
Gail Rubin Kwal
Adele Lebersfeld
Eric Lebersfeld
Murray Leipzig
Rabbi Daniel Levin
Barbara Lewin
Sarah Lippy
Michael Lipton
Roxane Frechie Lipton
Robert Marton
  Stephen A. Mendelsohn
Rabbi Philip Moskowitz
Jeffrey Newman
Cindy O. Nimhauser
Richard Paul
Barry Podolsky
Wendy Pressner
Kenneth Pritzker
Susan Rahn
Norman Ricken
Jill Rose
Robin Rubin
Mark Schaum
Dr. David Schimel
Larry Schnurmacher
Barbara Schwartz
Rabbi Robert Silvers
Joseph Sitrick
Richard Stolls
Ted Struhl
Dorothy M. Wizer
Ilene Wohlgemuth

Directors Emeritus

Margie B. Baer
Edward I. Burns
Dr. Melvin R. Clayman*
Karola Epstein
Kinnie Gorelick
David G. Hast
Dorothy Lipson
Lawrence Phillips*
Clarice F. Pressner
Gordon Salganik
Richard Siemens
Shirley Solomon
Elizabeth S. Zinman

 

Past Chairs

James B. Baer*
1979-1983 
Marianne Bobick
1983-1986
James H. Nobil*
1986-1988, 1999-2001
Marvin Zale
1988-1991
Allan Solomon
1991-1992
Richard Okonow*
1992-1995 
Herbert Gimelstob
1995-1998
Ralph Solomon*
1998-1999 
Andrew S. Robins
2001-2003
Lawrence D. Altschul
2003-2005
Etta Gross Zimmerman
2005-2007
Stewart G. Harris*
2007-2010
Cindy Orbach Nimhauser
2010-2011
Ellen R. Sarnoff
2011-2014
Albert W. Gortz, Esq.
2014-2016

 

Beneficiary Agency Leadership

Matt Baker
Adolph & Rose Levis
Jewish Community Center


Genevieve Menaged
Donna Klein Jewish Academy

Peter Levine*
Jewish Association
for Residential Care

Judi Donoff
Ruth & Norman Rales
Jewish Family Services

* Subject to JARC Governance
* Of Blessed Memory